Life Among the Never-Winged

Once upon a time I was writing a book called, "Just Another Love Letter", about angels behaving badly. Now I just quietly ask myself each day, "What the hell am I doing?"

My Photo
Name:
Location: The Rocky Mountain Empire, United States

My friends always knew I was going to hell. My only hope is that God likes good jokes and bad redheads.

Life Among the Never-Winged Sponsored By:
  • Books Unlimited
  • Monday, November 10, 2008

    Everything All at Once


    Isn't that how it goes?


    I have a chance at getting into nursing school as early as this summer. My next chance is Spring, (actually January) 2010. Here's what I need to do (instead of Blogging) and I have to get it done by Friday:


    Have a GPA of 3.0

    Got it.


    Sign up for and hope I get into statistics (pre-reqs are a bitch, aren't they?) and microbiology together next semester

    Done: I got into both classes after a couple of phone calls.


    Request transcripts from current college and old alma mater: “Ivy League School of the Midwest”

    Done.


    Write essay on 'Why I wanna be nurse” -- surprisingly difficult. Which is why I'm Blogging.


    Fill out on-line admissions form.


    Send in $50.00.


    There is also a chance that my tuition will be paid for me – if a certain company likes me. I'd have to sign a contract to work for them for two years afterwards. No big deal. It's not labor and delivery, but it is in another area that has my interest. I could possibly get a job with them right now as a tech, but that's a lot to think about. I need to see if I get into school first, and whether I start in Summer '09 or Spring '10.


    The odds of getting into nursing school are pretty intimidating: 1000 applicants, 240 positions. Better odds than sonography though.


    Oh, and the other thing? I apparently said the right words to the right person and now he wants to see a copy of JALL when I get it all done and polished so he can find me an agent. I've heard it before of course...but this guy could actually do it.



    Anyway. Wish me luck?

    Labels: , ,

    12 people left me a love letter:

    Blogger Deborah wrote in a love letter...

    Ah, blogging is a procrastinator's best friend. I should know. Best of luck with everything.

    2:55 PM, November 10, 2008  
    Blogger Clowncar wrote in a love letter...

    Ivy League School of the Midwest? Struck me as a high school with ashtrays.

    Good luck with both nursing and JALL! Was it our SMC friend who is gonna recommend you to an agent?

    3:10 PM, November 10, 2008  
    Blogger Nancy Dancehall wrote in a love letter...

    Hi Deborah, and welcome! Isn't it though? Thank you!

    lol...yeah, that was my thought too, Clowncar. Nope, not our SMC friend. He's way too busy with his own books. Nope, this is an established writer whose new book came out in October. Anyway, we'll see.

    4:14 PM, November 10, 2008  
    Blogger Maggie wrote in a love letter...

    Did you finally make friends with Neil Gaiman? Cause I believe Graveyards came out in October.

    Congratulations all around you world rocker you! I am at once jealous and extremely proud of you.

    5:25 PM, November 10, 2008  
    Blogger meno wrote in a love letter...

    Wish you luck!!?? I ORDER you to have luck. This is exciting!

    6:40 PM, November 10, 2008  
    Anonymous Daisy wrote in a love letter...

    Blogging when you have other work to do? How do you think I got through grad school? It just frees up one part of your brain so the other part can quietly work on the thing you are procrastinating. WHen you go back to it, you'll whip right through it. Guaranteed.

    Wahoo! Fab news. All of it.

    7:26 PM, November 10, 2008  
    Blogger Bud wrote in a love letter...

    You don't need luck. You're the real deal. You want to make it happen and you will.
    Fantastic on the agent thing too. You need (and deserve) all the help you can get there. The arts are just brutal.

    7:28 PM, November 10, 2008  
    Blogger Stucco wrote in a love letter...

    When do you dress up like the naughty nurse, I mean nurse?

    9:33 PM, November 10, 2008  
    Blogger Gordo wrote in a love letter...

    1,000 applicants for 240 slots? No wonder we're short on nurses.

    Fingers are crossed!

    10:33 AM, November 11, 2008  
    Blogger Nancy Dancehall wrote in a love letter...

    If I had, Maggie, I would have run away from home for a week and finished the book. :-) Nope, not him, but another author who has close ties with a Real Live Publishing House.

    Yes sir, Meno! Hey, I can't find my keys, do you know where they are?

    Very true, Daize, very true. I was about to say bye to y'all if I get in, but I'll probably blog more than ever.

    Aw Bud, thank you! *hug* I'm so proud of YOU for breaking in.

    Don't you mean when do I next, Stucco? ;-)

    Thanks Gordo! Do NOT get sick in Colorado!

    1:42 PM, November 11, 2008  
    Blogger patches wrote in a love letter...

    You weren't joking about all at once...How do you remember not to scratch you watch and wind your butt?

    Wishing you the very best!

    3:53 PM, November 11, 2008  
    Blogger Irrelephant wrote in a love letter...

    Wow. Just...wow. You go, Pants. Give them seventeen kinds of Hell, with sprinkles on top!

    7:11 PM, November 11, 2008  

    Post a Comment

    << Home