Life Among the Never-Winged

Once upon a time I was writing a book called, "Just Another Love Letter", about angels behaving badly. Now I just quietly ask myself each day, "What the hell am I doing?"

My Photo
Name:
Location: The Rocky Mountain Empire, United States

My friends always knew I was going to hell. My only hope is that God likes good jokes and bad redheads.

Life Among the Never-Winged Sponsored By:
  • Books Unlimited
  • Friday, November 02, 2007

    7 true things about me





    Ok, I was going to wait on this meme, when I had a day of theNaBloPoMo thingie where I couldn't think of anything else, but today is already that day. I'm so busy with the boyos home, I don't have time to do ANYTHING, including studing for my next exam. Ga.



    So, this was issued by Des Moines Girl. I'm not tagging nobody.


    Seven true things about me


    Six are nice; one is not.




    1 Two of my former clients are sports teams in this town. One plays on ice, and the other plays in the summer. If I were still in the biz, I would have been designing passes and other VIP stuff for a certain Series that just ended, like I did for the All St*rs game a few years back. I'm kinda bummed, but I also really didn't need the pressure. And considering how things ended, it's not such a bad thing.*



    2 My favorite sports are Gaelic football and Sumo wrestling. Not to play, just to watch, as if that needed clarification.



    3 I was in a sorority (only technically it was a women's fraternity, but it's hard to explain so don't ask) with Des Moines Girl. My favorite memory is the two of us in an upstairs room as we waited to be initiated. DMG was a tad nervous:

    “We're virgins, we're in white, there are candles everywhere and they are CHANTING downstairs!”

    To which I responded:

    “Come on, it's ok. How bad CAN a goat be?”

    After that a candle somehow got knocked over and almost started a house fire.

    Anyway, we were initiated together, and that means a lot to me.



    4 My dreams sometimes make me laugh. I once had a dream about an album called: 'Patron Wants It Rapt – A Christmas Album'.



    5 When I was 23, I spent an afternoon with Ray Bradbury. It was like being in the presence of God, only without all the judgment and damnation and stuff.



    6 I once rode an elephant in a circus.



    7 I was stalked by two different men in college. It was not fun. One was later convicted on several counts of rape and sexual assault, the other had a gun and an engagement ring. And on this one occasion, if you leave a joke about stalking me in the comments, I probably won't appreciate it (well, unless you're hawt. Maybe. Ax murderers excluded.)






    *Go C*U*B*S!






    Labels: , , ,

    11 people left me a love letter:

    Blogger Maggie wrote in a love letter...

    Back when, way back when, we had TV (oh the days - I'm so glad that's behind us), I loved catching sumo on in the middle of the night when I couldn't sleep. Crazy stuff.
    I take it the goat wasn't too bad then.
    Ray Bradbury? *bowing prostate* I'm not worthy I'm not worthy.

    6:49 PM, November 02, 2007  
    Blogger Stucco wrote in a love letter...

    I'd stalk you for Mojito's. Shit- I'll extend that to include anything you do in the kitchen. Heh...

    Just clear it with Schmoopie and O first.

    6:58 PM, November 02, 2007  
    Blogger Schmoopie wrote in a love letter...

    Is it okay if I stalk you? Seeing as how I'm a girl! ;)
    Okay, a gay man in a girl's body.

    Go Cardinals!!

    Brandi Carlile is playing the Paramount Theater here in Seattle tonight. *sigh* Just made me miss you to read that.

    7:43 PM, November 02, 2007  
    Blogger meno wrote in a love letter...

    Ray Bradbury? That horny old goat.

    I knew these people once who were friends of his and he dedicated one of his books to them.

    8:31 PM, November 02, 2007  
    Blogger ms chica wrote in a love letter...

    You should re-title this Rites of Passage.

    10:00 PM, November 02, 2007  
    Blogger liv wrote in a love letter...

    So you wouldn't take kindly to me noting that many women would love to be stalked with an engagement ring? Maybe not so much the gun. AND I know how much it sucks. I had one stalk me through 3 different cities including Denver, or as I like to call it: don-vay. It's frenchier that way.

    9:12 AM, November 03, 2007  
    Anonymous viggo mortensen wrote in a love letter...

    I understand some think I'm a tad hawt. Would it be alright if I stalked you? I could bring along that short hobbit guy from Lord of the Rings if you like. We're very good friends. We could all have second breakfast together.

    If you would rather I not stalk you, just say the word. I'll go stalk Mrs. Clowncar.

    10:02 AM, November 03, 2007  
    Blogger Bud wrote in a love letter...

    A Cubs fan working for the Rockies? I can see where that might be a problem. You rode an elephant in the circus? I know people who worked in the circus for years and never got to do that.

    10:03 AM, November 03, 2007  
    Blogger Nancy Dancehall wrote in a love letter...

    Yeah, Maggie, Akebono rules, the goat was a perfect gentleman, and I wasn't worthy either. :-)

    Sorry, Stuc, I've only got eyes for Schmoop. ;-) So...

    ...go for it Schmoop. ;-) Ah, Brandi. Your comment made me lonely.

    Mr. Bradbury too was a perfect gentleman, Meno. He had a signing tucked away in an art gallery, and no one knew he was there. He signed for a total of eight people, and I was the only one who stuck around. I was rewarded with a wonderful story about riding around with Kate Hepburn, whom he idolizes. I believed him about Mr. Electro and he believed me about the mermaids. I get a little teary-eyed just remembering.

    Cool. Good idea, Ms. Chica, as usual.

    Only cuz I like ya, Liv. ;-) Three cities!?! Sheesh! So did you shop at Le Tar-jay in Don-vay?

    Ok Vig, leave the hobbit here and head South to Ms. Clowncar. I have plans...

    Crazy, huh Bud? My sainted grandmother would be so disappointed if I abandoned her team. Luck of the draw with the elephant -- I was a lucky kid in the right place at the right time. :-)

    9:43 PM, November 03, 2007  
    Blogger meno wrote in a love letter...

    Oh shit, i'm sorry. I got Mr. Bradbury confused with Robert Heinlien. I take it all back and will go beat myself with a copy of Dandelion Wine.

    11:01 PM, November 04, 2007  
    Blogger Nancy Dancehall wrote in a love letter...

    As well you should, Meno. As well you should. :-)

    7:34 PM, November 05, 2007  

    Post a Comment

    << Home