Life Among the Never-Winged

Once upon a time I was writing a book called, "Just Another Love Letter", about angels behaving badly. Now I just quietly ask myself each day, "What the hell am I doing?"

My Photo
Name:
Location: The Rocky Mountain Empire, United States

My friends always knew I was going to hell. My only hope is that God likes good jokes and bad redheads.

Life Among the Never-Winged Sponsored By:
  • Books Unlimited
  • Friday, March 02, 2007

    This Bird Is Flying...

    ...North!

    North by Northwest, actually!

    So, listen up, all you Pacific Northwesterners.

    I'll be in Seattle in May. The evening of the 7th to the evening of the 9th, to be specific. I'd love to meet any and all of you, if possible.

    And, you'd have the opportunity to tweak Stucco's moustache. I mean, you CAN'T pass that up right? Not to mention, you'd be meeting Schmoop as well.

    It's a package deal! I'll even throw in the Merlot, gratis.

    Wow. I'm going to Seattle.

    Wow.

    Labels: , , , , , , , , , ,

    26 people left me a love letter:

    Blogger patches wrote in a love letter...

    Sweet...wish I lived in Seattle.

    4:11 PM, March 02, 2007  
    Blogger Scott from Oregon wrote in a love letter...

    I got twenty miles from Seattle and had to turn around a few years back. Maybe this time (scoot is what a dog with worms does across carpet, btw) I can make the last twenty miles for a squeeze and a glass of Merlot.

    5:55 PM, March 02, 2007  
    Anonymous Rudi wrote in a love letter...

    Hey ND,

    Glad to hear you're making plans.
    Doesn't matter for what, just plans
    to 'be' and plans to 'do'.

    I'll wave from the other end of I-90 here in Boston.

    6:56 PM, March 02, 2007  
    Blogger meno wrote in a love letter...

    I am in. How exciting. Details to follow i assume?

    8:28 PM, March 02, 2007  
    Blogger Nancy Dancehall wrote in a love letter...

    Patches, tell Ms. Chica that since she got to go to Hawaii, you ought to be able to get away too. :-)

    Woohoohoo, Scott! (Ok, I'll drop the Scoot, but I can't vouch for Amusing dropping it). Why'd you turn back the last time? Stucco's waiting for that squeeze. ;-)

    Rudi! Just point the car West if you're already on I-90. How far can it be? I need to plan a trip to the Northeast too. Got a few people out there I want to meet. :-)

    Yay Meno! Details will follow. Oh yay!

    9:02 PM, March 02, 2007  
    Blogger Da Duck wrote in a love letter...

    so hmm...when you hittin' sweden? lol

    Have fun in my favourite city that I have never been to!

    5:07 AM, March 03, 2007  
    Blogger Nancy Dancehall wrote in a love letter...

    Well, when I do, you're at the top of my visiting, list, Duck. :-)

    12:00 PM, March 03, 2007  
    Blogger Schmoopie wrote in a love letter...

    You know (of course) that I cannot wait for you to be here! Drinks on Mon. night Meno? You can help us find a good place. We can let you all know where and everyone can meet-up. Road trip to the coast as well :) Maybe OR coast!

    Tattoos on Alki as well, Pants?!

    8:44 PM, March 03, 2007  
    Blogger Nancy Dancehall wrote in a love letter...

    Sweet! Yes, must see ocean. Haven't seen the Pacific since I flew to San Francisco with Night Ranger oh, 20 years ago. Hee hee hee!
    Crap. I'm old.
    Tattoo...hmmm...well, at least that nose piercing O keeps pestering me about. :-) Unless the artist is REALLY good...

    5:04 PM, March 04, 2007  
    Anonymous Anonymous wrote in a love letter...

    Keep pestering you? YOU brought it up there, darlin'. I just think it'd look good.
    O

    10:52 PM, March 04, 2007  
    Blogger Cheesy wrote in a love letter...

    I'll do my best to join the festivities!!!

    3:13 AM, March 05, 2007  
    Anonymous d-man wrote in a love letter...

    Are you going to do a stop over in New Zealand?

    :D

    3:17 AM, March 05, 2007  
    Blogger Bud wrote in a love letter...

    Hey, darlin', when you coming to Florida? Hurricane season?

    3:53 PM, March 05, 2007  
    Blogger Nancy Dancehall wrote in a love letter...

    No, YOU brought it up originally. :-)

    Yay Cheesy!

    I'm hopping a flight to NZ on Dharma Initiative Airlines next month, D-Man. Great deal on the tickets. I should get there, no problem... (Sorry; I'm a Lost geek).

    Aw, Bud, I was there about two months before I started blogging and met your sweet self. :-( When's the Colorado leg of your North American Tour?

    9:29 PM, March 05, 2007  
    Blogger Scott from Oregon wrote in a love letter...

    I am hoping someone will find a beach out of the city where dogs can run free.

    The city of Seatle hasn't lifted its ban on Bundy-like visages, I've been told.

    May might prove a bit windy, though. Hard to say...

    12:16 AM, March 06, 2007  
    Blogger Da Duck wrote in a love letter...

    weeeee!!! I am at the top of a list!!! ;)

    12:22 AM, March 06, 2007  
    Blogger Mona Buonanotte wrote in a love letter...

    Could someone tweak the 'stache for me? My arms aren't long enough....

    7:30 AM, March 06, 2007  
    Blogger Maggie wrote in a love letter...

    You know, you could take a quick layover in Quebec City and pack me in your suitcase. I might fit.

    If you go to the ocean, throw a sand dollar back in for me.

    7:40 AM, March 06, 2007  
    Blogger amusing wrote in a love letter...

    So, will you meet in a place where you can open a new blog post, serve drinks, and let people wander over to ramble into it all night. Then publish the thing and we all get to pretend we were there. It will allow you to describe in vivid detail for the rest of us, the ostrich races on the beach, the haircut challenge, the blogger-in-absentia impressions, etc.

    Hey, Dancehall, you do realize you have now taken your parties from the ether format to the traveling in person format? Watch out what you do with that voodoo that you do so well -- you know what I'm talking about.

    1:56 PM, March 06, 2007  
    Blogger amusing wrote in a love letter...

    This comment has been removed by the author.

    1:57 PM, March 06, 2007  
    Blogger Schmoopie wrote in a love letter...

    Yeah, Scott. Washington was described to us as a dog-friendly state but they are a bunch of nazis when it comes to leash laws and letting your dogs into any park. It's wierd. We should go to OR and meet on the beach there. They are definitely dog-friendly!

    9:43 AM, March 07, 2007  
    Blogger Julie wrote in a love letter...

    hmmm...May is my wedding month...but if I can swing a trip to Seattle, i will be there!

    9:59 AM, March 07, 2007  
    Blogger Nancy Dancehall wrote in a love letter...

    Scott, I vote beach. I dream about the OR beach.

    Absolut-ly, Duck! ;-)

    My arms aren't either, Mona. Even when I'm standing right in front of him.

    That could work, Maggie. Bring the 'stache!

    Oh, that sounds like fun, Amusing. I'll have to schlep along my laptop. Gotta capture those dancing-in-the-punchbowl moments.
    Voodoo? Me? I'm just here to make sure everybody gets a happy ending. :-)

    Aw, Schmoop, don't tell me you lost! Crap.

    Julie! Happy wedding! Don't stress coming up if you can't. I remember what planning a wedding entails. Besides, I'll be back again. :-)

    10:42 AM, March 07, 2007  
    Blogger Scott from Oregon wrote in a love letter...

    If we do beach, I can bring along some string, some Tyvek, and some straight fir ne by two's, and contact cement, and a pile of old sheets, and we can make monstor-sized kites right on the beach...

    It's one way to deal pleasantly with May winds...

    7:48 PM, March 07, 2007  
    Blogger amusing wrote in a love letter...

    and if you make monster-sized kites, I'm willing to bet that one of the blog entries will be describing how Scott either grabbed ahold of the struts of the kite or else the tail and lofted into the blustery sky while his dog ran barking along the beach trying to catch him....

    Get photos -- we'll want to see it all.

    9:00 AM, March 08, 2007  
    Blogger Nancy Dancehall wrote in a love letter...

    Cool. That sounds like plan. :-)

    10:05 AM, March 09, 2007  

    Post a Comment

    << Home